Friday, November 14, 2008

Hanky Panky...

Since today is payday, and a couple of bills did not get posted yet, and CSEA payment came through on time, I had enough money in my checking last night to get some groceries...

Unfortunately, I just realized this as I was leaving work, so I did not have time to make a physical list. But the list in my head seemed pretty good...

Get the staples to feed a 17-year old active teen...milk, bread, ground beef, sausage, cheese, cookies (big chocolate chip ones with M&Ms....mmmm), iced tea, gatoraid, yogurt with blueberries on bottom (for me), french bread pizzas, eggs, onions, shrimp, butter, pierogies.

We should be good for a couple days...

Rather than freeze the meat, I decided to make hanky panky with it. Try explaining that to online chat buddies...excuse me while I stir the hanky panky....yes, I am alone...I am
just browning beef and stirring in cheese...no, I'm not serving cheesy beefcakes...no they are not stinky...

Only my favorite daughter, CareBear, understood. 'I love hanky panky, Mom. Will you share?'

To the rest of you....it is ground beef, sausage, and velveeta, served on toasted cocktail bread...and it is yummy:) and filling...even for G-Man.

And then the call came..."Oh yeah, Mom. I am working til 10 and don't bother cooking. I am bringing us KFC..."

Hmmm, the one night I cook...but I love KFC and hanky panky keeps...

And I have learned...never refuse a free dinner...

Today's lesson...

I can chat with 2 girlfriends, my daughter, and my girlfriend's daughter while cooking dinner ...and not burn dinner...and only type in the wrong chat window a couple of times.
(I know your daughter didn't need to know that - I didn't meant to tell her, really.)

3 comments:

Dawn said...

lol...you're funny. Hanky Panky...Hey, if not the real thing, then this version will suffice! Actually, it sounds great!! Sometime I'd like the detailed recipe if you don't mind sharing...Have a great day!!

Anonymous said...

from the moonwatcher:

You eat better than I do. Damn you. :)

Here's my weekly diet:

1. Monday: make giant vat of spaghetti
2. Tuesday: spaghetti leftovers
3. Wednesday: vat of Beanie weinie
4. Thursday: Beanie weinie leftovers.
5. TGIF! Frozen pizza!
6. Saturday: Tyson frozen chicken parts with barbecue dipping sauce. Whoo-hoo, we're livin' now!
7. Sunday - con someone into taking me out to eat. If unsuccessful, frozen hamburgers or prepare giant vat of spaghetti for week ahead.

Phillipia said...

hmmm....the giant vat of spaghetti sounds awesome...for a Monday:)
Had way too many of them on Sundays growing up....
Sundays should be for going out...conned or otherwise:)