Friday, January 30, 2009

Are you ready for some football?

I enjoy watching football....

Mostly high sch0ol football when it is the local school or one of my sons is in the game...

Or NCAA action if it is KSU or OSU or a bowl game...

Or the Browns (yeah - I am a hometown fan no matter how bad a season they have)...

Or the Superbowl....
for the commercials...
for the halftime show...
for the fun of gathering with family & friends...
for all the great snacky foods...
for the possibility of a wardrobe malfunction....(please, Boss)
for the friendly competition of "squares"

I always try to watch the Superbowl...even if the Shittsburg Peelers are playing. Yeah, shame on me, a co-worker almost had me convinced to cheer for them, but thank you CareBear for setting me straight reminding me of my roots....

So this year I decided to have a party if I got at least one firm positive RSVP from someone I really wanted to spend the evening with (thank you, RichyB). Of course, the kids were on that invite list, too, but I understand that Mom's is not the most happening place on Superbowl Sunday.

Even tho I try to shamelessly bribe them with all of their favorite snacky foods and a squares game with prizes they might actually want (possibly including, but not limited to Speedway, Chipotle, Target, BK, Starbucks Cards, misc geek gadgets, alcohol, etc).

At this point I am not sure who will actually be here besides myself and RichyB, good enough for me:) , but the more the merrier. I do invite friends as I see or talk to them, but I do not send out formal invites...so if you are reading this (and I know you - sorry, I do not let strangers in unless they are with someone I know) come and join the fun...

But right now, I need to try to get a couple of hours of sleep before the weekend...cuz my to do list is growing....

4 comments:

Dawn said...

you unbelievable bitch!!!!.....lol...... hehe, you know I'm teasing.... sounds like the time of my life.......... Hey, if your kids don't bite this time, maybe they will next time.. but DAMN....I wish my mom was as fun as you are...and I'm so sorry...but I'll be rooting for the bastard Steelers.... But hope you have fun!! lol...... Night my friend...

Dawn said...

Hey Phillipia...I'm sorry your team didn't win, though it was a great game...and I'm really sorry there were no Boss wardrobe malfunctions..lol..and that was definitely a good show... Hope you had a great party anyway!!

Dawn said...

BTW..... you have honorable mention on my profile page regarding the superbowl...;)

Phillipia said...

Thanks for the mention:)
We did have a good time, despite the Shittsburg win and the absence of a wardobe malfunction...